Moot Court

Participating at

International moot court

#MOOTCOURTTHEHAGUE

Participation in the International Moot Court competition is by invitation only. Interested teams will be asked to complete an application for consideration

News

DON’T RAISE YOUR VOICE. IMPROVE YOUR ARGUMENT.
DON’T RAISE YOUR VOICE. IMPROVE YOUR ARGUMENT.

Social Media

    Case & Procedures

    Participants

    • 12_1.argentina

      Argentina – Buenos Aires

      Tomas Karpowicz
      Joaquin Perez Prieto
      Federico Damian Xu
      Sofia Maria Herrero Glatigny
      Michelle Melisa Chen
      School: WWW.WASHINGTONSCHOOL.EDU.AR

    • 25_1.venezuela

      Venezuela – Caracas

      Elena Baez
      Carolina Franco
      Lars Morsink
      Luis Ignacio de Zabala
      Juan Andres Tagliaferro
      Alan Mondolfi
      Căciulă Laura Elena
      Popescu Brîndușa Doina
      School: www.washington.academy

    • 26_1.schotland

      Scotland – Edinburgh

      Scott Richardson-Peat
      Jordan Smith
      Osama Aslam
      Aaron Laurie
      Niamh Provan
      Zosia Kuczok
      Jenna McMahon
      Molly Murphy
      School: www.mockcourt.org.uk

    • 31_1.duitsland-500x294

      Germany – Munich

      Laura Marie Baumgartner
      Matylda Maria Bobnis
      Alexander May
      Andrei Tasala- Carbunica
      Lilly Emma Maria Weick
      Nicolas Duchs
      Theo Stauber
      Mirella Willems
      School: www.muenchen.de/ibk

    • 14_1.azerbaijan

      Azerbaijan – Baku

      Javid Huseynzade
      Teymur Mammadov
      Elbay Gasim-Zada
      Fidan Ibrahimova
      Eliza Mammadova
      Leyli Ganiyeva
      Aydan Huseynova
      Adila Guliyeva
      School:www.z-aliyeva.edu.az

    • 15_1.bulgaria

      Bulgaria – Sofia

      Ivan Ivanov Dimov
      Aleksandar Ivov Maslarski
      Gabriela Yavorova Stoyanova
      Iren Yankova Gancheva
      Selin Metin Deniz
      Ekaterina Hristova Fakirova
      Vencislava Boyanova Georgieva
      Patrisia Hristova Gospodinova
      School: www.2els.com

    • 17_1.mongolia

      Mongolia – Ulaanbaatar

      Boorchi Sergelen
      Solongo Batsaikhan
      Bayarmaa Nyamtogtokh
      Maral Batsaikhan
      Bishrel Enkhjargal
      Nomunzul Battulga
      Tugsbayasgalan Davaasuren
      Burte- Ujin Erdenetsogt
      School: Sant school

    • 18_1.poland

      Poland – Gdynia

      Kamil Winkler
      Hubert Kabacinski
      Julia Pajkert
      Lucja Madziar
      Weronika Krzepicka-Kaszuba
      Aleksandra Cibor
      Anna Kaczmarek
      School: www. lo2gdynia.pl

    • 19_1.romania

      Romania – Câmpulung Muscel

      Bârloiu Horia
      Florescu Șerban Nicolae
      Popescu Vlad George
      Stoica Olivian
      Enache Maria Magdalena
      Șofri Duțescu Maria Luiza
      Pătrășcan Teodora
      Savu Elena Teodora
      School: www.carol.edu.ro

    • 20_1.russia

      Russia – St. Petersburg

      Ilia Martynov
      Sviatoslav Korneev
      Vladislav Starkov
      Rada German
      Alina Liukonen
      Polina Lebedeva
      Polina Novikova
      Marina Krupnova

    • 33_1.russia

      Russia – Moscow

      Murat Aleev
      Andrey Ishutin
      Angelina Chesnokova
      Dalila Lupeta
      Vitalina Frolova
      Nadezhda Vinokurova
      Polina Sysoeva
      Anna Avdyushkina
      School: http://sch-int.ru/

    • 21_1.south-africa

      South Africa – Pretoria

      Mthunzi Vuyolwethu Ngobese
      Philasande Sandile Mdletshe
      Kian Terwin
      Sibulele Mbambi
      Qhayiya Mayinje
      Mashudu Mandaha
      Athenkosi Chulumanco Mthiya
      Adivhaho Londani Mudanalwo

    • 9_1.lnl

      The Netherlands


        *
      • 24_1.usa

        USA – New York

        NYC Team 1
        Hadja K. Bah
        Meicha Hall
        Ashley Nelson
        Jessica Betancourt
        Abigail Neely
        Aly Tantawy
        Shaniyah Frazier
        NYC Team 2
        Patricia Booth
        Ruth Robinson
        Antonio Guirola
        Samuel Ben-Ur
        Naomi Ferguson
        Harmonia Peet
        Melkisedec Francois

      Injustice anywhere
      is a threat to justice
      everywhere.

      Practicalities & Forms

      Application Forms for IMC The Hague 2018.

      How to prepare for the IMC

      Study the case closely, both the prosecution and defence sides.
      Your presentation must be in English!

      On what criteria will I be assessed?

      Presentation styles, defence or prosecution
      Good use of language
      Clarity of the argument
      How you respond to judges’ questions
      Persuasiveness of the arguments
      Understanding of the case

      https://youtu.be/sR3eISKuy3E

      Registration

      Participation in the International Moot Court competition is by invitation only.

      New teams interested in participating: please contact the IMC Office by sending the application to: jrcinfo@schools.nyc.gov (see Practicalities & Forms for the application form).

      We have a maximum number of teams that may participate. The closing date for application is 1 Sepember 2019.

      Site by Alsjeblaft!